Skip to main contentAccessibility
To homepage
  • Private client
  • Business client
  • Help and info
  • Coop Pank
  • Investor
  • Coop
  • ET
  • EN
  • RU
Internet bank
Open account
  • Homepage
    • Become a client
    • Children and youth
    • Banking plans
    • Cards
    • Payments
    • Smart ways to pay
    • Service channels
    • Home loan
    • Teacher's home loan
    • Home Defender loan
    • Mortgage loan
    • Home renovation loan
    • Find a suitable loan
    • Home insurance
    • Leasing
    • Leasing for Used Cars
    • Preliminary assessment for leasing
    • Car loan
    • Leasing e-shop
    • Car portal
    • Loan, leasing or rent?
    • Motor insurance
    • Comprehensive insurance
    • Small loan
    • Travel loan
    • Home renovation loan
    • Car loan
    • Motor insurance
    • Comprehensive insurance
    • Home insurance
    • Travel insurance
    • Travel insurance with monthly payments
    • Accident insurance
    • Coop Kindlustusmaakler
    • Cash Drawer
    • Term deposit
    • Children’s deposit
    • Deposit interests
    • II pillar
    • III pillar
    • Savings
    • Investing

Coop Pank

  • Join us
  • Become a client
  • Become a business clients
  • Interfaces
  • Open Banking

Legal information

  • Bank conditions
  • Know Your Customer principle
  • Processing customer data
  • Cookie policy

Info and help

  • Offices
  • Terms and conditions & price list
  • Deposit interests
  • Currencies
  • Data security and scams
  • FAQ
  • Transfer of settlement services

Customer Support

669 0966
Mon-Fri 08.30-19.00
klienditugi@cooppank.ee
Available 24/7 for blocking the card or Internet bank access:669 0966
Coop Pank
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Youtube
  • Linkedin
Coop Pank AS, Maakri 30, 15014 Tallinn, Registry code: 10237832, SWIFT/BIC: EKRDEE22

You are on the website of the companies Coop Pank AS and Coop Liising AS that provide financial services and the insurance marketing company Coop Kindlustusmaakler AS. Before committing to an agreement read the terms and conditions of the respective service and, if necessary, consult an expert. By continuing to use the site, you are agreeing to the terms and conditions of website use.

    Blog

    Buying a €100,000 flat? Budget just over €1,000 for additional costs

    Home ・ 29.10.2026

    When planning to buy a home, it is worth setting aside some money for the additional costs involved. Karin Ossipova, Head of Home Loans at Coop Pank, and notary Annika Kuimet explain what to expect in terms of property valuations, mortgage agreement fees and notary costs.

    Let's take a flat costing €100,000 and calculate the main additional expenses involved in buying it.

    Notary fees and state fees: approximately €650–750

    According to notary Annika Kuimet, notary fees depend on more than just the purchase price of the property. When buying a home with a mortgage, the loan amount and the size of the mortgage registered against the property also affect the fees. If the buyer's funds are held in a notary's deposit account until the transaction is completed, an additional deposit fee applies.

    For example, when buying a €100,000 flat with a loan of the same amount, our calculation assumes that a mortgage of €130,000 is registered against the property. The notary fee is calculated based on two-thirds of the purchase price, or €66,666.67, and two-thirds of the registered mortgage amount, or €86,666.67. This results in a notary fee of €588.01, including VAT. Together with the state fees for registering ownership and the mortgage, the total comes to €745.51.

    If the buyer instead takes out a €70,000 loan for the same flat, with a registered mortgage of €91,000, and deposits their own €30,000 in the notary's deposit account, the combined notary and state fees amount to €649.83.

    Same €100,000 flat€70,000 loan€100,000 loan
    Registered mortgage amount€91,000€130,000
    Notary fees€509.33*€588.01
    State fees€140.50€157.50
    Total€649.83€745.51

    *Includes €16.43 for holding €30,000 in the notary's deposit account.

    This means that even when the purchase price is the same, transaction costs vary depending on how much is borrowed and the size of the registered mortgage. An additional notary fee of €24.80 applies if the transaction is authenticated remotely.

    Bank-related costs: approximately €400

    To obtain a home loan, the bank requires a professional valuation of the property being purchased. According to the price lists of Estonia's major property valuation companies, valuations of standard flats in Tallinn generally start at €290. Elsewhere in Estonia, prices may be lower or higher depending on the location. For our example, we have allowed €300.

    Taking out a home loan also generally involves an agreement fee, which depends on the bank's price list and the specific loan offer. In our example, we have allowed €100.

    If additional collateral is required to secure the loan, a professional valuation must also be obtained for that property. If the additional collateral is another flat, for example, this could add approximately €300 to the costs in our calculation.

    How much does it all add up to?

    Let's use the example of a €100,000 flat, a €70,000 home loan and €30,000 deposited in the notary's deposit account.

    Home purchase expensesEstimated cost
    Property valuation€300
    Bank agreement fee€100
    Notary fee for the purchase and registration of the mortgage€492.90
    Fee for holding funds in the notary's deposit account€16.43
    State fee for registering ownership€110
    State fee for registering the mortgage€30.50
    Total€1,049.83

    In this example, buying a €100,000 flat involves just over €1,000 in additional expenses. If additional collateral is used, the cost of valuing that property must also be taken into account.

    The exact amount depends on the individual transaction, including the loan amount, the size of the registered mortgage, the valuation provider and the bank's offer.

    Remember to budget for insurance

    Both the property being purchased and any other property used as collateral for the loan must be insured throughout the loan term. Home insurance is an ongoing expense, so it has not been included in our example calculation. Borrowers can also choose to take out loan payment insurance to help protect against difficulties with repayments in the event of unexpected job loss or prolonged sick leave.

    Check whether you qualify for any special offers

    The additional costs of buying a home may be lower if the borrower qualifies for a special offer from the bank. For example, Coop Pank's Teacher Home Loan and Home Defender Loan both come with a €0 agreement fee. The bank also reimburses up to €250 of the property valuation cost and up to €100 of home insurance premiums for the first year.

    Share:

    Latest posts

    Smiling woman in a blue denim dress standing in a bright office.

    Home・21.05.2026

    What are the conditions for getting a bank loan to complete an unfinished house?

    CEO of the real estate portal Kinnisvara24, Urmas Uibomäe.

    Home・03.04.2025

    7 tips to make your property listing stand out

    A man walks on the sidewalk carrying a child on his shoulders. A woman smiles at them.

    Home・07.02.2025

    How to protect yourself financially when faced with a sudden drop in income?
    Show all